Enter your preferred Header Title for this page.

Enter your preferred Header SubTitle for this page.

Privacy Policy


Thank you for visiting www.prideandpixel.com (together with its content, subdomains, software available for download, tools and services, the (“Site”), which is operated by Pride + Pixel, LLC. (“Pride + Pixel”). Your privacy is important to us. To better protect your privacy, we provide this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used at this Site. This Privacy Policy forms part of the Terms of Service, available at http://prideandpixel.com/terms-and-conditions/.

1. Introduction

We are committed to respecting your online privacy and recognize your need for appropriate protection and management of any personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) you share with us. “Personal Information” means any information that may be used, either alone or in combination with other information, to personally identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, personal profile, a home or other physical address, an email address or other contact information.

2. Consent and Modification

By using this Site, you consent to the terms of our Privacy Policy and to Pride + Pixel’s processing of Personal Information for the purposes set forth herein. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use our Site. We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change this Privacy Policy at any time, which change will be effective 30 days following posting the revised Privacy Policy on the Site. Your continued use of our Site 30 days following such posting means you will accept those changes.

3. Receipt and Collection of Information

We receive and/or collect information from you in the following ways:

A. General Access to the Site

We do not currently require you to provide Personal Information in order to have access to general information available on our Site.

B. Pride + Pixel Community

In order to provide you with certain services given through the Site, you may be required to create a Pride + Pixel Community Account (“Account”) and provide us with information such as your name, screen name, email address, industry, role, URL, and a password that you will use for your Account and other specified information. We shall then send you an email to your email address to instruct you how to confirm your registration. You may also choose to provide us with additional information for use in connection with your Account, such as your photo, birthday, interests, location, and/or a short bio. You are able to log-in to your Account at any time and edit your Personal Information and settings. It is your responsibility to keep your password confidential. If you are sharing a computer with anyone you should always log-out before leaving the Site to protect access to your information from subsequent users.

C. Software Downloads

We offer you the opportunity to download certain software from the Site without charge. If you choose to do so, you may first be required to provide certain Personal Information (for example, by completing an online purchasing and pricing form), such as your name, email address, phone number, job title, company name, country, industry, total annual revenue, and number of employees.

D. Purchases

If you choose to purchase a service or product from us we will require sufficient information from you to complete the transaction. Such information could include a credit card number and related account and billing information, invoice related information, and other data required to process the order. We may also update such data should you grant us permission to bill you or your credit card for recurring charges, such as monthly or other types of periodic payments. We may use the tools, software or services of third-party service providers to process transactions on our behalf (but we require that these parties agree to comply with this Privacy Policy). All information of this nature is maintained by us in a secure database and transmitted across the Internet from you to us using secured transmission encryption. Except as set forth herein, we will not share your financial Personal Information with any third person or entity.

We may provide you, via the Site, with the opportunity to contact us, receive a Pride + Pixel newsletter or participate in conferences, webinars, or special promotional or other programs (collectively “Events”). In order to participate in any of these Events, you will be required to provide certain Personal Information which may include your name, company, job title, address, email address, and phone number.

E. Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Some of our Site pages utilize “cookies” and other tracking technologies. A “cookie” is a small text file that may be used, for example, to collect information about Site activity. Some cookies and other technologies may serve to recall Personal Information previously indicated by a Site user. You may block cookies, or delete existing cookies, by adjusting the appropriate setting on your browser. Please consult the HELP menu of your browser to learn how to do this. If you block or delete “cookies” you may find the usefulness of our Site to be impaired.

F. Log Files

Like many other websites, this Site may make use of log files. The information inside the log files includes the IP address from which you access the Site, the type of browser and operating system you use to access the Site, the date and time you access the Site, the pages you visit, and the addresses of pages from where you followed a link to the Site. We may use such information to analyze trends, administer the Site, track user’s movement around the Site, and gather demographic information. Such information is not linked to any information that is Personal Information, with the exception of the IP address which might be used to identify spamming attempts.

4. Publicly Available Information

Any information, video, image, data, text, documents, or other content posted at your direction onto a public area of the Site, such as Pride + Pixel Forum, becomes publicly published content and will be available to all users of that public area of the Site, even if such content contains Personal Information. Please note that if you publish your contact information, you may receive unsolicited messages from users and visitors to the Site. We encourage you to publish only information you are sure you want to be accessible to anyone.

5. The Way We Use Personal Information

If you submit Personal Information to us through the Site:

We will use your Personal Information to improve our services to you, to contact you and to identify and authenticate your access to the Site’s services that you are authorized to access.
B. We may transfer your Personal Information within Pride + Pixel or to Pride + Pixel’s third-party service providers, but only to provide services on the Site or to you. This information may be transferred to other countries around the world. We may also provide Personal Information and non-personally-identifiable information to our subsidiaries, affiliated companies, or other businesses or persons for the purpose of processing such information on our behalf. We require that these parties agree to process such information in compliance with our Privacy Policy.
We may also use your email address to send updates, a newsletter or news regarding our services. You may choose not to receive emails of this type by sending a single email with the subject “BLOCK” to info@prideandpixel.com. Please note that the email must come from the email account you wish to block.
We may disclose your Personal Information or any information you submitted via the Site and its services if we have a good faith belief that disclosure of such information is helpful or reasonably necessary to (i) comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request, (ii) enforce our Terms of Service including investigations of potential violations thereof, (iii) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud or security issues, or (iv) protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of Pride + Pixel, its users, yourself or the public.

6. The Way We Use Anonymous Information

We may use Anonymous Information (as defined below), or disclose it to third party service providers, to improve our services and enhance your experience with the Site and its services. “Anonymous Information” means information which does not enable identification of an individual user, such as aggregated information about the use of our Site and services.

7. Choice

You may choose whether or not to provide Personal Information to Pride + Pixel. The notices we will provide where Pride + Pixel collects Personal Information on the Site should help you to make this choice. If you choose not to provide the Personal Information we request, you can still visit many parts of the Site, but you may be unable to access certain options, offers, and services that involve our interaction with you.

8. Access/Accuracy

To the extent that you do provide us with Personal Information, Pride + Pixel wishes to maintain accurate and complete Personal Information. If you have an Account, you may log-in to your personal profile at any time and add information, delete information or correct any incorrect information we have. If you do not have an Account and you would like to correct a material inaccuracy in your Personal Information that we may be storing, you may submit an access request by sending an email to info@prideandpixel.com. Your email should include adequate details of your request and also contain the following email topic: “Access Request”. We will provide initial responses to access requests within a reasonable period of time. Any action that we take in connection with an access request will be subject to, and in accordance with, the Safe Harbor Principles.

9. Collection of Information by Third-Party Sites

Our Site may use a reputable third party to present or serve advertisements that you may see at our Site. These third party ad servers may use cookies, web beacons, clear gifs or similar technologies to help present such advertisements, and to help measure and research the advertisements’ effectiveness. The use of these technologies by these third party ad servers is subject to their own privacy policies and is not covered by our Privacy Policy.

10. Links to Other Sites

Our Site contains links to other sites. Other sites may also reference or link to our Site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other sites.

11. Children’s Privacy

The Site is not intended for or structured to attract children under the age of 18. Accordingly, we do not intend to collect Personal Information from anyone we know to be under 18 years of age.

12. In the Event of Merger, Sale, or Bankruptcy

In the event that Pride + Pixel is acquired by or merged with a third party entity, we reserve the right to transfer or assign the information we have collected from our users as part of such merger, acquisition, sale, or other change of control. In the unlikely event of our bankruptcy, insolvency, reorganization, receivership, or assignment for the benefit of creditors, or the application of laws or equitable principles affecting creditors’ rights generally, we may not be able to control how your Personal Information is treated, transferred, or used. In any of the circumstances described in this paragraph, the information will be subject to the privacy policy of the purchaser or assignee.

13. Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the Personal Information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have any questions about security on the Site, you can contact us at info@prideandpixel.com.

14. Commitment

We are committed to protecting your privacy. Protecting your privacy online is an evolving area, and accordingly we are constantly evolving the Site to meet these demands. If you have any comments, concerns, complaints, or questions regarding our Privacy Policy or the Site, please contact us at info@prideandpixel.com.

While we cannot guarantee privacy perfection, we will address any issue to the best of our abilities as soon as possible.

If you are an EU data subject and you are not satisfied with our response you can contact DMA to help resolve your concerns in a timely manner. DMA may be contacted at:

Mail: Safe Habor Line
Direct Marketing Association
1615 L Street, NW – Suite 1100
Washington, DC 20036
Email: safeharbor@the-dma.org
Web: www.dmaresponsibility.org/safeharbor/consumers.shtml
Fax: 202.955.0085

15. Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits customers of Pride + Pixel who are California residents to request certain information regarding its disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to info@prideandpixel.com. Please note that we are only required to respond to one request per customer each year.

Search
Testimonials
CitationI have been working consistently with Gianna on our website and blog for the past two years and cannot say enough good things about her. She is creative, professional, prompt and so helpful. I have referred no less than 3 other companies to work with her as well, and would recommend her to absolutely anyone. She is a pleasure to work with!!
Natalie Fisher, Life:Styled Group
CitationI love Gianna! She has taken our website from a basic WordPress template to an work of art that I continue to get compliments on. She is so much more than a vendor, even though we are based in different states and have never met, I feel like she is a friend and I completely trust her opinion. She takes the initiative to inform me of what changes I should be making to my site and which are not worth the investment.

Gianna is the 4th web designer I have worked with and she will be the last (unless she retires). I cannot recommend her or her services enough.
Shalonne Foster, CEO + Creative Director, Fashion Network Seattle
CitationMs. Gragnani and her staff at Pride and Pixel has been an extremely valuable asset to my company since its inception. Ms. Gragnani has provided my company with a thoughtful and well-designed website that continues to evolve with the growth of my company. She also continues to provide in-depth technical support as our needs increase. And of greatest value is that I have always found Ms. Gragnani very proactive, creative, schedule-conscious, and trustworthy in delivering service and support.
Maria F O'Reilly, Executive Website